Sunday, 19 August 2012

Most Important Topics for JEE Main 2013 from Previous AIEEE Papers

As we all know that IIT-JEE and AIEEE is now New JEE - JEE Mains + JEE Advance. Here is the Detailed Analysis of Previous years AIEEE PaperThe Data is based on AIEEE Examination (2008 to 2011 )

 If you are appearing for JEE Mains 2013, then be sure to get over this Analysis to get a Detailed Idea about Type of Questions asked in the Examination. 

I would like to Thank all the viewers of SurePaper.com for your Support and Wishes. 




Chemistry Topic wise analysis :

In average General organic chemistry + Functional Group I has most questions  (avg=5.5) but AIEEE 2011 had only 2 questions from this topic, apart from this Coordination Compunds,Atomic structure, Chemical Thermodynamics, Organic Chemistry Functional Group III, Chemical and IOnic Equilibrium,States of matter,Biomolecules, Chemical Bonding, Functional Group III are topics in decreasing importance according to the data.

Topics2008200920102011Standard deviationAverage no. questions
Atomic Structure and Classification133312.5
Chemical Bonding21031.2911.5
Stoichiometry10010.57740.5
States of Matter11320.95741.75
Chemical & Ionic Equilibrium41411.73212.5
Chemical Kinetics & Nuclear Chemistry11220.57741.5
Chemical Thermodynamics22210.51.75
Solutions222202
Electrochemistry11210.51.25
General Organic Chemistry + Functional Group I95622.88685.5
Organic  Chemistry – Functional Group II12120.57741.5
Organic Chemistry – Functional Group III01120.81651
Chemistry of Representative Elements53022.08172.5
Transition Elements12010.81651
Coordination Compounds & Organometallics222412.5
Surface Chemistry11000.57740.5
Biomolecules12210.57741.5



http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-xcg7_rA9-TQ/UDJhrYFPFII/AAAAAAAAAD0/sJlNPCs8hDQ/s1600/screenshot.2.png
Chemistry Stats - SurePaper.com

Physics Topic Wise analysis:

Though there is no pattern that AIEEE is following here but you can see that topics like Modern Physics, Optics, Heat and Thermodynamics, Electrostatics , Magnetism & Magnetic Effects of Current , EMI & AC Circuits and EM Waves have been scoring topics in decreasing order.

Topics2008200920102011Standard deviationAverage no. questions
Units, Dimensions and Measurement511122
Kinematics12320.81652
Newton’s Laws of Motion00100.50.25
Work, Power and Energy11100.50.75
System of Particles31201.2911.5
Gravitation and Rotational Mechanics21141.41422
Properties of Matter31120.95741.75
SHM, Oscillations01020.95740.75
Mechanical Waves and Sound32110.95741.75
Ray Optics and Wave Optics53340.95743.75
Heat and Thermodynamics15142.06162.75
Electrostatics23420.95742.75
Current Electricity21130.95741.75
Magnetism, Magnetic Effects of Current22110.57741.5
EMI, AC Circuits and EM Waves113111.5
Modern Physics45631.2914.5
Physics Stats- SurePaper.com
Physics Stats- SurePaper.com


Mathematics Topic Wise analysis:

In Mathematics Application of Derivatives, Indefinite Integrals, Definite Integrals & Area under the curve, Matrices and Determinants, Probability, Quadratic Equations, Inequalities, Progression are important topics in decreasing importance.

Topics2008200920102011Standard deviationAverage no. questions
Sets, Relations and Functions222202
Limits, Continuity & Differentiability11230.95741.75
Application of Derivatives23320.57742.5
Indefinite Integrals, Definite Integrals & Area under the curve32220.52.25
Cartesian coordinates & Straight Line111101
Circles111101
Conics23110.95741.75
Quadratic Equations, Inequalities, Progression33111.15472
Complex Numbers11220.57741.5
Binomial Theorem, Exponential & Logarithmic Series111101
Permutation & Combination21210.57741.5
Probability222202
Vectors21220.51.75
Differential Equations & Properties of Triangles21120.57741.5
Trigonometric Rations, Equations, & Inverse Circular Function11210.51.25
Heights and Distances10000.50.25
Matrices & Determinants32220.52.25
Mathematical Logic21010.81651
Statics & Dynamics000000
Statistics111101

Mathematics Stats - SurePaper.com
Mathematics Stats - SurePaper.com



SPECIAL THANKS TO 100Marks.in for the  Data provided


Subscribe Now!